Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Updated: 20th January 2022

This website is operated by Jane Brooks Law (Brooks Law Limited). The privacy of our users is extremely important to us and therefore we encourage all users to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information regarding:

  • Who we are;
  • How and why we collect, store and use personal information;
  • Your rights in relation to your personal information; and
  • How to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Jane Brooks Law (Brooks Law Limited) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) collect, use and are responsible for storing certain personal information about you (‘you’, ‘your’, ‘yours’)

The personal information we collect and use

Personal information is information which you can be identified from (and does not include any anonymised forms of information)

Types of personal information

we may process the following types of personal information in relation to you:

Email address, name, telephone number

How your personal information is collected

This section describes how the above types of personal information are collected from us. Your personal information will be collected as follows:

  1. Personal information obtained from you directly – we will sometimes obtain information from you directly, including when you contact us using the ‘Contact Us’ Section on our website.
  2. Changes to the way we collect your personal information – in the event that we need to obtain personal information in relation to you from any other source than described above we shall notify you.

How we use your personal information

  1. General purposes – In general, your personal information will generally be processed for the following purposes:
    1. To enter into a contract with you for the services we offer.
    2. For the purposes of contacting you in relation to any enquiries you have raised with us through our website.
  2. Monitoring – we may monitor communications, and in doing so we may obtain your personal information through this process. We will undertake monitoring in the following circumstances:
    1. All calls and emails will be monitored for quality assurance;
    2. Fraud prevention;
    3. Training; and
  3. Use of your information for marketing purposes – We have described that one of the general purposes for which your data shall be processed is for our marketing purposes. We wish to make you aware that you have the right to object or to opt-out of any direct marketing by contacting us at info@janebrookslaw.co.uk

Lawful basis for processing of your information

We have described above the purposes for which we may process your personal information. These purposes will at all times be justified by UK data protection law.

  1. General lawful basis – The lawful basis upon which we are able to process your personal data are:
    1. Where we have your consent to use your data for a specific purpose;
    2. Where it is necessary to enter into a legal contract with you or to perform obligations under a legal contract with you;
    3. Where it is necessary to enable us to comply with a legal obligation;
    4. Where it is necessary to ensure our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (provided that your own interests and rights do not override those interests). Wherever we rely upon this basis, details of the legitimate interest concerned will be provided to you;
    5. Where we need to protect your own vital interests or another person; and/or
    6. Where it is needed in the public interest (or where we are acting in our official functions) provided that the task or function has a clear basis in law.
  2. Lawful basis specifically applicable to marketing – we will only ever use your personal information to send you marketing directly where we have your explicit consent (which will obtained in a format separately to this policy).

Sharing of your personal information

On any occasion where any of your information is shared with any third party, we shall only permit them to process such information for our required purposes, under our specific instruction, and not for their own purposes. We are required to enter into a formal legal agreement to enable such sharing to take place.

We do not anticipate that we will need to share your personal information with any third party. We will notify you should this position change.

How long your personal information will be kept

Your personal information will only be kept for the period of time it is necessary to fulfil the above purposes, a separate policy is outlined in our terms and conditions if you enter into a contract with us, in event of entering into a contract with us the amount of time we keep your data for is different, please refer to our terms and conditions upon entering a contract with us.

For the purposes of this policy, we envisage that your personal information shall be retained by us for 12 months. After this time, your information will be properly deleted or anonymised.

Keeping your information secure

We will ensure the proper safety and security of your personal information and have measures in place to do so. We will also use technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure. All of our data is secured on a secure server.

We have procedures in place to deal with any data security breach, which shall be reported and dealt with in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. You shall be notified of any suspected data breach concerning your personal information.

Children

Our website in not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18. We do not intend on collecting data from children.

Your rights

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulations, you have a number of important rights free of charge, in summary, those rights include:

  1. Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information;
  2. Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy statement is already designed to address;
  3. Requires us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  4. Requires the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  5. Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit this information to a third party in certain situations;
  6. Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  7. Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significant affect to you;
  8. Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, or ask us to suspend the processing procedure in order for you to confirm its assurance or our reasoning for processing it;
  9. Object to processing your personal information where we are doing so in reliance upon a legitimate interest of our own or a third party and where you wish to raise an objection to this particular ground;
  10. Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  11. Claim compensation for damaged caused by our breach of any data protection laws; and/or
  12. In any circumstance where we rely upon your consent for processing personal information, you may withdraw the consent at any time.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you would like to exercise any of your rights contained above, please contact our Director responsible for Data Protection concerns, Stephanie Sadofsky via email at sjs@janebrookslaw.co.uk

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 20th January 2022 and last updated on the same day.

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by a notice in the news section of our website.

Contacting us

For further information on the above policy, any requests, questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@janerookslaw.co.uk

Source of further information

Please note, this policy provides key information in relation to our website privacy policy. Upon entering a contract with us differing policies may apply, further comprehensive information can be found regarding this in our terms and conditions.

FIND US

Hedon Office

Cottingham Office

Hull Office

CONNECT WITH JANE BROOKS LAW

Directors: Jane M. Brooks, Stephanie J. Sadofsky, Paul J. Harrison, Lindsay Burdett, Vicky Wilson & Caroline Williams

This practice carries professional indemnity insurance. If you have any queries about our professional indemnity insurance please contact our practice manager Vicky Wilson at

Hedon Office: 13 St Augustines Gate, Hedon, East Yorkshire, HU12 8EU | T: 01482 893366 | F: 01482 893930
Cottingham Office: 112 King Street, Cottingham HU16 5QE | T: 01482 848101 | F: 01482 848380
Hull Office: 6 Earls Court, Priory Park East, Kingston Upon Hull, HU4 7DY | T: 01482 848101 | F: 01482 848380

E:

Jane Brooks Law is the trading name of Brooks Law Limited, company registered number 07672732. VAT Registration Number 916 4214 40

Law Society Accredited Conveyancing Quality

Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 561799 (Hedon), 591621 (Cottingham).

SFA Accredited Member

Stephanie Sadofsky is the SFE accredited member at Jane Brooks Law

Privacy Policy | Accessibility | Terms and Conditions | Sitemap

© 2022 Jane Brooks Law. All rights reserved.

 

Website by Sandy Footprints

MENU